Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2020

Overview

The Board of Men’s Resources Tasmania (MFRT) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for MRT in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

MRT collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of promoting our work, keepign members and interested parties informed of our activities and interests. The organisation is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers.

MRT recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

MRT is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. The organisation has adopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

MRT will

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction.

Contact us

Requests for personal information, or to change or delete your information should be emailed to info@mrtasmania.org.



ABN: 94 826 411 355



Contact Us

Email: info@mrtasmania.org

Phone: 0474 721 749

Mail: GPO Box 344, Hobart, TAS 7001


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software